Privacy Policy

1. Introduction.

The Bodytech Systems Pty Ltd (ACN 069 802 508) Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information for the purpose of supplying services and information relating to the products distributed by Bodytech Systems Pty Ltd.  The National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the National Privacy Principles (NPP) may be obtained from www.privacy.gov.au.

Bodytech Systems is committed to safeguarding personal information collected in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.   Personal information held by Bodytech Systems is available for review by the individual in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

2. The type of personal information we collect and hold

The personal information we collect includes: names, addresses, email address and Postcode.  This information is obtained by the following means:

  • Forms on Bodytech Systems website (www.body-tech.com.au)
  • Cookies used by the Bodytech Systems website
  • Electronic, telephone and personal correspondence. 

3. Our purposes for collecting personal information

Bodytech Systems Pty Ltd collects personal information for the purpose of; Providing services and information to you and enhancing those services. Marketing its services and products. Improving and enhancing the services and products provided by us Industry and market research. You can unsubscribe from Bodytech’s marketing services at any time by following the links on the website: www.body-tech.com.au

4. How we hold personal information

We hold the personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities and secure paper-based files and other records.

These facilities and records are located at:

Suite 4 / 139 Sandgate Rd Albion Brisbane

Through physical and technological security measures, Bodytech Systems endeavours to provide thorough protection for all personal information it holds, from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

5. How we use and disclose personal information

Sometimes we will ask visitors to the website (www.body-tech.com.au) to consent to the disclosure or use of their personal information to appointed Bodytech Systems Clinicians. We may do so in writing, over the phone, or on our website. In this case, Bodytech Systems will provide an explanation as to why your details are being collected and how they intend to use them. 

We may use or disclose personal information without consent where:

  • It is for a reasonably expected purpose related to the purposes for collecting the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • We are authorised or required by law to do so (e.g. where the information is required by bodies regulating us or in response to subpoenas or warrants); and
  • We have contracted an external organisation to provide support services and that organisation has agreed to conform to our privacy standards.

We do not disclose the personal information of individuals to others, except where it is:

  • To a company related to us;
  • To organisations which provide services to us;
  • Required by law.

6. How to obtain access and make corrections to personal information

An individual who requests access to the personal information can conatct us on email sales@body-tech.com.au . We will respond to the request as quickly as possible.

7. How to make complaints

If you have a complaint about how we are handling your personal information, you should direct that complaint to email: sales@body-tech.com.au. We will respond to you as quickly as possible but not more than 28 days after the complaint has been received.

If you are not satisfied with the response or outcome of that enquiry, you should raise the complaint and our response to it with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The Office is located at Level 8, Piccadilly Tower, 133 Castlereagh Street, Sydney NSW 2000.